arrow-left arrow-right arrow-upclosedown Facebookinstagramlinkedin menuphone pinterestplay scroll-down twitterup

John Ayling & Associates Privacy Notice

This privacy notice has been updated to comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), announced 25th May 2018, and explains the reasons that we may collect personal data when you visit our website. In particular, what personal data JAA handles, how JAA handles it and the purpose of its use. John Ayling & Associates are a London based independent media agency established with over 40 years of industry experience. We offer focused, effective and bespoke media planning services to our clients with a commitment in delivering highly successful media campaigns. Our site Address is: 

John Ayling & Associates 27 Soho Square London W1D 3QR 

The company registration number is 1364599 and recorded at the following site address 

Acre House 11-15 William Road London NW1 3ER 

Collection of Personal Information 

JAA are the data controller for the information you knowingly provide to us when you fill and enter your details on our website. This could be information provided when you apply for a job vacancy and submit your CV, or when you have a general enquiry or complaint that needs to be addressed. For example, we will only ever store your CV during progress of your application, or if you have successfully been selected for a job vacancy. All other requests will be securely stored on our servers for period of 3 months after which time it will be deleted from our systems. We do not share this information with any other organisation. 

Collection of non-personal information 

When you visit our website, our hosting servers may record information that your browser sends. This data could include information, such as: 

  • your device’s IP address 
  • browser type and version 
  • operating system type and version 
  • language preferences 
  • the webpage you 

Use of collected information – why we process it 

  • to ensure legal requirements are met during our site service delivery 
  • to review activity on performance and targets through analytics 
  • to assists with future recommendations for site improvement and development 
  • to ensure the correct security procedures are in place to protect your personal data 
  • to help understand how site visitors view our pages so that we can ensure they receive the best possible experience 
  • to improve service and respond time to emails queries of our visitors 

Accepting cookies 

Like many companies, we use cookies on our website to collect information that helps us understand the behavioural profiles of our visitors. The information is used for analysis, reporting functions and used only for anonymous tracking of visitors to our website. 

What are Cookies 

Cookies are small text files consisting of letters and numbers that hold information about your activity on a webpage. They are designed to ‘remember’ bits of information and are transmitted during web server and browser communications. We use cookies to audit the use of our website for background statistical reporting. This statistical information is not aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system. 

We use a cookie control system created by Civic (https://www.civicuk.com), which allows you to accept or refuse the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device. 

The key features introduced by civic since the GDPR legislation are: 

  • Explicit user consent: the user can explicitly consent to the use of cookies before they are placed in their computer. 
  • Categorisation of cookies: the user can give their consent to one cookie category, and not consent to others. 
  • The user can consent or revoke consent at any time. The widget is always visible so that the user can change their cookie preferences. 

Some cookies will be saved to your local device for a specific time period, whereas others may last 

indefinitely or until you next flush out your system browsing history. Your web browser provides you with the controls to manage and delete cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. 

Website Analytics 

We use Google Analytics to provide statistical reports for webpage usage and site activity. We gather the information generated by the website logs which are then transmitted back to the google servers for essential analysis. 

All information is processed anonymously and without identification to any individuals. Google is not permitted to store any personal information or associated IP details as it is only used for analysis and reporting functions. 

Organisational security measures 

We make use of the following technologies to provide protection to our systems. However to prevent malicious access to our information full security details are not listed. 

  • Encrypted server backups 
  • Firewalls 
  • Denial of service strategy 
  • Remote backup 
  • Cloud-based computing 
  • Password protection 
  • Transport Layer Security 
  • Spam Filtering / virus checking 

Your rights Data Protection Act 1998 – this act specifies that you as an individual have rights, which you can query in regards to the information that we hold about you. 

To further review guidelines about data protection, please visit: 

https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-be-informed-if-your-personal-data-is-being-used

Complaints 

If for any reason you feel misled or unfairly treated in the way that we process and handle collected data, you are entitled to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office 

Contact 

If you would like information about our privacy policy, you can email our Data Protection Officer rtemple@jaa-media.co.uk